Return to home

Privacy Policy

At FanDine Technologies Ltd (“FanDine”), we are committed to maintaining your confidential and personal information that is provided to and collected by us.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement (“Policy”) is to inform you about how we use and disclose personal information provided to or collected by us, the choices you have regarding such use and disclosure, and how you may correct that information.

  1.   Policy Statement
    • This Policy applies to your use of the Services, as defined in the FanDine User Terms of Service. In addition to this Policy, users of the FanDine Site should consult the FanDine Terms of Service. ​
    • This Privacy Policy is designed to meet the standards prescribed by the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and the regulations thereunder (“PIPEDA”) as well as applicable provincial privacy legislation and regulations, including, the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta), the Personal Information Protection Act (British Columbia), and An Act respecting the protection of personal information in the private sector (Quebec). From time to time, and without notice, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy that is consistent with applicable laws.
    • We will treat personal information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy under which it was collected and our Privacy Policy, unless we have your consent to treat it differently. This Privacy Policy applies to any information we collect or receive about you, from any source.
  2.   What Information Is Being Collected and Why?
    • Everyone has rights with regard to how their personal information is handled. Personal information includes information about an identifiable individual such as name, age, and identifying information and identification numbers.
    • To register with us you need to enter your name, email address, location and other relevant information. We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it to register for a user login. Any personal information that is provided by you is collected, used, and disclosed in accordance with applicable laws.
    • The information collected from our online registration helps us to provide a more personalized site experience. Your email address name is used to confirm your reservations and to send reminder emails. By providing your location we can provide you with restaurant listings for your area and/or city. You can control your privacy settings as desired in the App.
    • When you visit the Services to browse, read pages, or download information, the following information about your visit is may be collected for the purpose of understanding the value of the website to users by providing us with data on website usage such as:
      1. The date and time of your visit;
      2. IP Address;
      3. Location of IP address;
      4. The pages on the Services that you visit; and
      5. Which links were clicked (by IP address).
    • We do not collect or share individualized usage data. The information is collected and used only in aggregate form to help us understand how users use the Services, for example, the number of users to the Services, the pages that are most commonly viewed, and the number of users from Canada and elsewhere. We do not use the Services usage data to determine your identity unless required to do so as part of an internal investigation or other law enforcement purpose.
  3. Presence Of Cookies To Collect Website Usage​
    • A cookie is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser. Sessional cookies only work for the duration of your website visit, and do not store personal information. Sessional cookies are used to help us understand how you move around our website. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer until they expire (persistent cookies have an expiration date), and can track information such as your IP address. Persistent cookies are used to help us identify if you are a returning visitor, or if you are a new visitor to our site. This will allow us to provide a better user service and experience. ​
    • In summary, we use cookies to collect meaningful data about the website interaction of all our visitors. We do not use cookies to collect individualized data about site visitors. If you chose to disable your cookies, you will still be able to view the content on the website, but your visit will not be included in our data of website usage.
    • We may share your personally identifiable information with third parties who we have engaged to help us provide the services such as Google Analytics. In each case, we will ensure that these third parties have agreed not to use or disclose your personal information except to help us provide the services. We may provide third parties with aggregate statistics about our visitors, traffic patterns and related Services information. These data reflect site-usage patterns gathered during visits to the Services each month, but they do not contain behavioral or identifying information about any individual member unless that member has given us permission to share that information. To help us determine the effectiveness of the Services, we may work with web analytics tools hosted by third parties who receive non-identifiable information from your browser, including the Services or the advertisement you came from, your IP address, your general geographic location, your browser and platform information, and the pages you view within the Services.
  4. Data Retention
    • We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements. Except as provided under the law, we will not share any personally identifiable information we receive from you with any parties outside of FanDine.
  5. Contact Us
    • Any questions or concerns about the operation of this Policy should be referred to: info@FanDine.com.